Glossary

The a-z of skincare

Transparency and your trust are our highest priority. In our glossary, you will find information on all the ingredients we use in our skincare supplies.

A B C D E G H I L M O P R S T U X Z

Albatrellus Ovinus Extract (Sheep Polypore)

Extract of the edible mushroom sheep polypore, also known as the truffle of the north. Soothes sensitive skin and protects the skin barrier.

Alcohol

Ethanol or ethyl alcohol. Serves as a solvent and for preservation. Also improves the consistency and stability of skin care products.

Alpha-Glucan Oligosaccharide (Multiple Sugars)

Multiple sugars of plant origin. Serves as a gelling agent.

Alpine Mountain Active

Extract from the alpenrose. It has a skin-rejuvenating effect by eliminating aged cells. Also has a strong anti-oxidant effect.

Aqua (Water)

Germ-free Swiss spring water. Serves as a solvent.

Aronia Melanocarpa Fruit Extract (Aronia Berries)

Extract from organically grown Swiss aronia berries, also known as black chokeberry. Contain many antioxidants that stimulate cell renewal and rejuvenate the skin, giving a fresh complexion.

Avena Sativa Kernel Extract (Oats)

Extract from organically grown Swiss oats. Oats are a nutrient bomb with antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and skin-protecting properties.

Betula Alba Bark Extract (Birch)

Extract from the birch bark. Basis for the active ingredient Hydro Active. Regenerates the skin barrier, improves the skin's ability to retain water, thus minimising water loss and increasing skin hydration.

Black Honey Active

Made from the fermented honey of extremely resistant black bees from remote Swiss mountain valleys. It supports the regeneration of skin flora and accelerates the restoration of the skin barrier, resulting in a more even, better skin appearance.

Caffeine

Natural caffeine is found in various plant species. It has a skin-firming effect and invigorates the skin. In addition, caffeine stimulates blood circulation so that cells can be supplied with oxygen and nutrients particularly well.

Canola Oil (Rapeseed Oil)

Lipid of plant origin. Has a skin care effect and makes the skin smooth and supple.

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside (Sugar Surfactant)

An anionic surfactant derived from fatty alcohols and glucose of vegetable origin. Has an optimal dissolving capacity towards essential oils. Has a foaming effect and optimal skin compatibility.

Citral

Fragrance. Natural component of various essential oils. May cause contact allergy in some fragrance allergy sufferers and must therefore be listed separately.

Citric Acid

Natural fruit acid used in emulsions to stabilise and regulate the pH value.

Coco-Glucoside

Reaction products of coconut fatty alcohols with glucose. Has a foaming and cleansing effect.

Cucumis Sativus Fruit Extract (Cucumber)

Extract from organically grown Swiss cucumber. Has a moisturising and refreshing effect on the skin and improves skin elasticity. Especially suitable for dry skin.

Decyl Glucoside (Sugar Surfactant)

Surfactant of vegetable origin. Condensation product of decyl alcohol and glucose. Has a cleansing and emulsion-stabilising effect.

Disappore Active

This active ingredient reduces the size of pores, reduces skin impurities and refines the complexion.

Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate (Protein Surfactant)

Surfactant of vegetable origin, e.g. from coconut oil. Has a cleansing effect.

Ectoin

A molecule obtained from microorganisms found in extreme places such as salt lakes. Ectoin stabilises the biological structure in such extreme conditions. It thus has a cell-protecting and anti-inflammatory effect.

Glycerin

Natural component of fats and oils and is found in the acid mantle of the skin. It is used as a moisturiser and also has a skin-smoothing and nourishing effect.

Glyceryl Caprylate (Fatty Acid Glyceride)

Co-emulsifier produced from vegetable oils. Is used to stabilise emulsions. Has a refatting, moisture-regulating and wetting effect.

Glyceryl Oleate (Fatty Acid Glyceride)

Emulsifier produced from vegetable oils. Used to stabilise emulsions. Gives a light skin feel and helps to make the skin soft and supple.

Glyceryl Stearate Citrate (Fatty Acid Glyceride)

Emulsifier made from vegetable oils and citric acid. Used to stabilise emulsions. Gives a smooth and pleasant skin feeling.

HYDROGENATED PALM Glycerides CITRATE (Hydrogenated Fatty Acid Glycerides)

A lipid derived from sustainable palm oil. Used as a raw material stabilising ingredient to improve the solubility of surfactants.

Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil (Sunflower Oil)

Vegetable oil from the ripe seeds of the sunflower. Has good skin care properties. The vitamin E content provides an antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effect that prevents premature skin ageing.

Honey Extract

Basis of the active ingredient Black Honey Active. Originates from extremely resistant dark bees from remote Swiss mountain valleys.

Hydro Active

Consisting mainly of birch bark. Regenerates the skin barrier, improves the skin's ability to retain water, thus minimising water loss and increasing skin hydration.

Hydrogenated Coco-Glycerides

Emulsifier made from vegetable oils. Used to stabilise emulsions. Gives a light skin feel and helps to make the skin soft and supple.

Hydrogenated Lecithin (Hardened Lecithin)

Emulsifying surfactant of vegetable origin. Lecithins reduce the surface tension of water. They promote the absorption, adsorption and penetration of the active ingredients in the skin.

Inulin

Natural probiotic derived from chicory root. Regulates and maintains the protective skin flora. Forms a soft and pleasant film on the skin.

Lactic Acid

Natural component of the skin's protective acid mantle. Used in emulsions to regulate the pH value.

Lauryl Glucoside

Surfactant based on coconut fatty acids. Has a foaming and cleansing effect.

Lecithin

Emulsifying surfactant of vegetable origin. Lecithins reduce the surface tension of water. They promote the absorption, adsorption and penetration of the active ingredients in the skin.

Leontopodium Alpinum Extract (Edelweiss)

Extract from organically cultivated Swiss edelweiss. Contains edelweiss acid and flavonoids. Protects against free radicals and UV-induced skin ageing. Also has vasoconstrictive and antibacterial effects.

Limonene

Fragrance. Natural component of various essential oils. May cause contact allergy in some people allergic to fragrances and must therefore be listed separately.

Linalool

Fragrance. Natural component of various essential oils. May cause contact allergy in some fragrance allergic individuals and must therefore be identified separately.

Lysolecithin

Modified lecithin obtained from vegetable oils. Used as an emulsifier to stabilise emulsions. Has a refatting effect.

Mentha Citrata Leaf Extract (Orange Mint)

Extract from organically grown Swiss orange mint, also known as bergamot mint. Refreshes and reduces skin impurities. Also often used as a fragrance.

Opuntia Ficus-Indica Seed Oil (Prickly Pear Oil)

Oil from the seeds of the prickly pear. Component of the active ingredient Hydro Active. Belongs to the noblest oils in the world and contains many valuable essential and unsaturated fatty acids. Has an antioxidant effect and protects against skin ageing.

Parfum

Collective term for raw materials used to scent cosmetics. We use only natural fragrances from essential oils and plant extracts and no synthetic fragrances.

Pentavitin®

Made up of carbohydrates derived from plant-based sugar. The active ingredient provides the skin with lasting moisture.

Pentylene Glycol

Used as a solvent and ingredient in emulsions. Made from vegetable raw materials. Has a moisturising effect on the skin and contributes to the stability of the product.

Pistacia Lentiscus Gum / Pistacia Lentiscus (Mastic) Gum (Mastic)

Resin from the mastic tree. Main ingredient of the active ingredient Disappore Active. The active ingredient reduces the size of pores, reduces skin impurities and refines the complexion.

Polyglyceryl-6 Oleate

Emulsifier made from polymerised glycerine, produced from vegetable oils. Used to stabilise emulsions.

Potassium Sorbate

Used as a preservative in natural cosmetics and in organic food. It is considered harmless because it is metabolised in the human body to water and CO2. It protects cosmetic products from yeast and mold fungi and is very well tolerated by the skin.

Propanediol

Used as a solvent and humectant. Also regulates the viscosity of cosmetic products.

Pullulan

A water-soluble polysaccharide obtained by fermentation. Has a binding and film-forming function in cosmetics.

Rhododendron Ferrugineum Extract (Alpenrose)

Extract from the alpenrose. Is the main ingredient of the active ingredient Alpine Mountain Active, which has a skin-rejuvenating effect by eliminating aged cells. Also has a strong anti-oxidant effect.

Saccharide Isomerate (Isomerised Saccharides)

Isomerised carbohydrates. Used as a humectant.

Sambucus Nigra Flower Extract (Black Elderberry)

Extract from the flowers of organically grown Swiss black elderberry. Soothes, cleanses and tones the skin.

Sclerotium Gum

A long-chain carbohydrate. Used as a natural emulsion stabiliser and viscosity regulator.

Silica (Silicic Acid)

Silica, also known as silicon dioxide or silica sand is used in many industries. Used in cosmetics for moisture absorption or viscosity control.

Sodium Anisate (Salt of Anise Acid)

Antimicrobial substance of plant origin. Inhibits the growth of microorganisms and can also be used as a pH regulator.

Sodium Benzoate

Used as a preservative in natural cosmetics and organic food. Inhibits the development of microorganisms in cosmetic products.

Sodium Chloride (Common Salt)

Used as an additive in the manufacture of cosmetic products. Has a product-stabilising, viscosity-regulating but also skin-soothing function

Sodium Citrate

Salt of citric acid. Used in small quantities to regulate the pH value.

Sodium Coco-Sulfate

Surfactant of vegetable origin. Has a cleansing and emulsion-stabilising effect.

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate (Washing-active Amino Acid)

Mild surfactant of vegetable origin. Has a very good foaming capacity and a good cleansing effect. Well suited for cleansing sensitive skin.

Sodium Hyaluronate (Hyaluronic Acid)

Hyaluronic acid is already naturally present in our body and is an important component of various tissues. Our low-molecular hyaluronic acid penetrates deep into the skin and has a lasting effect against wrinkles. The skin appears firmer and retains moisture in the long term.

Sodium Hyaluronate (Hyaluronic Acid)

Hyaluronic acid is already naturally present in our body and is an important component of various tissues. Our low-molecular hyaluronic acid penetrates deep into the skin and has a lasting effect against wrinkles. The skin appears firmer and retains moisture in the long term.

Sodium Hydroxide

Ingredient of mineral origin. Used to regulate the pH value.

Sodium Levulinate (Levulinic Acid)

Organic acid. Has an antimicrobial effect and good skin care properties.

Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate

Emulsifier made from raw materials of sugar and vegetable oils. Skin caring properties.

Sodium Surfactin

A peptide lipid composed of amino acids and fatty acids formed by fermentation. Used as a cleansing and emulsifying surfactant.

Thymus Vulgaris Extract (Thyme)

Extract from organically grown Swiss thyme herb. Contains essential oils and flavonoids. Regulates oily skin, acts against skin impurities and has a warming effect on the skin.

Tocopherol (Vitamin E)

Is extracted from vegetable oils. Vitamin E plays an important role in the human body in protecting the cells from harmful oxygen influences. It protects fats and vitamins from spoilage by oxygen.

Tridecane

Softener obtained from vegetable oils. Often used as a substitute for petroleum-based silicone.

Undecane

Softener derived from vegetable oils. Often used as a substitute for petroleum-based silicone.

Urtica Dioica Leaf Extract (Nettle)

Extract from the leaves of organically grown Swiss nettle. Regulates oily skin and reduces itching.

Xanthan Gum

High molecular weight, long chain carbohydrate (polysaccharide). Used as a natural gelling agent, binder and viscosity regulator.

Zymomonas Ferment Extract

Fermentation product of zymomonas bacteria. The honey of the active ingredient Black Honey Active is fermented with the help of zymomonas bacteria.